Enter Your Delivery Zip Code to see designs available for your Zip

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their 'Personally identifiable information' (PII) is being used online. PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. Please read our privacy policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your Personally Identifiable Information in accordance with our website.

 

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app?
When ordering or registering on our site, as appropriate, you may be asked to enter your name, email address, mailing address, phone number, credit card information or other details to help you with your experience.

 

When do we collect information?
We collect information from you when you register on our site, place an order, subscribe to a newsletter, respond to a survey, open a support ticket, provide us with feedback on our products or services, or enter information on our site.

 

How do we use your information?
We may use the information we collect from you when you register, make a purchase, sign up for our newsletter, respond to a survey or marketing communication, surf the website, or use certain other site features in the following ways:

  • To personalize user's experience and to allow us to deliver the type of content and product offerings in which you are most interested.
  • To improve our website in order to better serve you.
  • To allow us to better service you in responding to your customer service requests.
  • To administer a contest, promotion, survey or other site feature.
  • To quickly process your transactions.
  • To ask for ratings and reviews of services or products
  • To follow up with them after correspondence (live chat, email or phone inquiries)
 

How do we protect visitor information?

  • Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible.
  • Your personal information is contained behind secured networks and is only accessible by a limited number of persons who have special access rights to such systems, and are required to keep the information confidential. In addition, all sensitive/credit information you supply is encrypted via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology.
  • We implement a variety of security measures when a user places an order enters, submits, or accesses their information to maintain the safety of your personal information.
  • All transactions are processed through a gateway provider and are not stored or processed on our servers.
 

Do we use 'cookies'?
Yes. Cookies are small files that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer's hard drive through your Web browser (if you allow) that enables the site's or service provider's systems to recognize your browser and capture and remember certain information. For instance, we use cookies to help us remember and process the items in your shopping cart. They are also used to help us understand your preferences based on previous or current site activity, which enables us to provide you with improved services. We also use cookies to help us compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction so that we can offer better site experiences and tools in the future.

 

We use cookies to:

  • Help remember and process the items in the shopping cart.
  • Understand and save user's preferences for future visits.
  • Keep track of advertisements.
  • Compile aggregate data about site traffic and site interactions in order to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may also use trusted third-party services that track this information on our behalf.

You can choose to have your computer warn you each time a cookie is being sent, or you can choose to turn off all cookies. You do this through your browser (like Internet Explorer) settings. Each browser is a little different, so look at your browser's Help menu to learn the correct way to modify your cookies.

 

If users disable cookies in their browser:
If you disable cookies off, it will turn off some of the features that make your site experience more efficient and some of our services will not function properly such as login, ordering, and site customization.
However, you can still place orders over the telephone by contacting customer service.

 

Third-party disclosure
We do not sell, trade, or otherwise transfer to outside parties your personally identifiable information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it's release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others' rights, property or safety.
However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

 

Third-party links
Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. These third-party sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

 

Google
Google's advertising requirements can be summed up by Google's Advertising Principles. They are put in place to provide a positive experience for users. https://support.google.com/adwordspolicy/answer/1316548?hl=en
We use Google AdSense Advertising on our website.
Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google's use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy.

 

We have implemented the following:

  • Demographics and Interests Reporting

We along with third-party vendors, such as Google use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) or other third-party identifiers together to compile data regarding user interactions with ad impressions and other ad service functions as they relate to our website.
Opting out:
Users can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Settings page. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

 

California Online Privacy Protection Act
CalOPPA is the first state law in the nation to require commercial websites and online services to post a privacy policy. The law's reach stretches well beyond California to require a person or company in the United States (and conceivably the world) that operates websites collecting personally identifiable information from California consumers to post a conspicuous privacy policy on its website stating exactly the information being collected and those individuals with whom it is being shared, and to comply with this policy. - See more at: http://consumercal.org/california-online-privacy-protection-act-caloppa/#sthash.0FdRbT51.dpuf

 

According to CalOPPA we agree to the following:
Users can visit our site anonymously.
Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum on the first significant page after entering our website.
Our Privacy Policy link includes the word 'Privacy' and can be easily be found on the page specified above.
Users will be notified of any privacy policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page

Users are able to change their personal information:

  • By emailing us
  • By calling us
  • By logging in to their account
 

How does our site handle do not track signals?
We don't honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place. We don't honor them because cookies are required to maintain the user’s session for login and ordering.

 

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?
It's also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

 

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)
When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.
We do not specifically market to children under 13.

 

Fair Information Practices
The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur:
We will notify the users via email

  • Within 7 business days

We will notify the users via in-site notification

  • Within 7 business days

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

 

CAN SPAM Act
The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

 

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.
 

To be in accordance with CANSPAM we agree to the following:

  • NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.
 

Contacting Us
If there are any questions regarding this privacy policy you may contact us using the information below.

(515) 244-7673

Boesen The Florist
3422 Beaver Ave
Des Moines, IA 50310

https://www.boesen.com/

Company Weddings Custom Designs Refer a Friend Employment
eCards Flower/Plant Info Growing Together Affiliate Program Privacy Policy Petal Rewards ™ Reminders Hours & Locations Contact Us
Boesen The Florist 5 2 https://www.boesen.com/images/siteSettingWide/Boesenlogohorizontal-18012944028.png 3422 Beaver Ave Des Moines, IA 50310 (515) 244-ROSE

Boesen the Florist has been the first choice for flowers in Des Moines, Iowa since 1923.

When you need flower delivery to any location in central iowa, including Des Moines, Clive, Johnston, Pleasant Hill, Urbandale, West Des Moines, Ankeny, Johnston, Altoona, Indianola and Windsor Heights (I would like to create landing pages for ALL of these locations - to be discussed later)., Boesen the Florist makes the moment mean more. Des Moines Florists since 1923, Boesen the Florist has an wide array of flowers, plants and gifts to suit any occasion. Boesen the Florist is central Iowa's most trusted florist and can help you send a thoughtful gift across around the corner or around the globe! Same day flower delivery is offered as well; just another reason Boesen the Florist is the top florist in Des Moines. Boesen also has a beautiful selection of plants and gift baskets in our garden center(6 need a link) for your spring gardening and gift needs.

Flowers for Every Occasion from Boesen the Florist

Sending Valentine's Day flowers, Mother's Day flowers, get well flowers, funeral flower arrangements and anniversary flowers is always the best way to show you care, but why not make today even better with flowers? Boesen makes the moment mean more - every moment of every day deserves flowers. Think of sending a wonderful selection of gifts and birthday flower arrangements to those you care about most.

Flower Delivery from Boesen the Florist

Sending flowers anywhere in Des Moines or anywhere in the world is a cinch with Boesen the Florist. Simply look through the wide assortment of floral bouquets on Boesen.com to find the just the flowers you were looking for. You can shop for flowers with confidence using our secure flower ordering and delivery site, or call us directly at 515-244-ROSE (7673) to speak with one of the Boesen the Florist special floral designers. When you need the freshest flowers in Central Iowa or need to send a bouquet anywhere in the world, call Boesen the Florist. For flower delivery in Des Moines, iowa or anywhere in the world, Boesen the Florist is the place to go.

Add More to your Flower Order with Boesen the Florist

Add that personal touch by including a box of chocolates or a special balloon with your flowers. Our floral designers can create the flower bouquet or any floral arrangement you can imagine. The floral designers at Boesen the Florist are dedicated to creating fabulous floral gifts using only premium flowers shipped directly to our Des Moines floral gallery. All of our flower arrangements are professionally arranged and personally delivered straight to your recipient. Trust the finest florist in Des Moines IA to add that extra special touch to any occasion.

Boesen the Florist in Des Moines, IA provides flower delivery service to the following areas and zip codes in Iowa:
Our shop serves the following areas in central Iowa: Des Moines, Clive, Johnston, Pleasant Hill, Urbandale, West Des Moines, Ankeny, Johnston, Altoona, Indianola and Windsor Heights

50308, 50325, 50322, 50131, 50322, 50334, 50380, 50327, 50319, 50369, 50361, 50398, 50397, 50347, 50321, 50302, 50317, 50310, 50312, 50311, 50328, 50315, 50311, 50320, 50324, 50303, 50362, 50009, 50061, 50331, 50363, 50340, 50947, 50329, 50339, 50023, 50327, 50266, 50393, 50336, 50395, 50317, 50332, 50314, 50035, 50265, 50309, 50266, 50394, 50307, 50396, 50325, 50391, 50982, 50350, 50391, 50333, 50950, 50323, 50322, 50324, 50330, 50301, 50335, 50316, 50936, 50318, 50364, 50395, 50940, 50359, 50313, 50338, 50983, 50368, 50021, 50312, 50398, 50981, 50367, 50305, 50323, 50360, 50980, 50392, 50381, 50306, 50304.

Locations:

Main Store and Greenhouse: 5 2 3422 Beaver Ave Des Moines, IA 50310 515-244-ROSE Ingersoll: 5 2 3801 Ingersoll Ave Des Moines, IA 50312 515-255-2189

Signup & Save!

Join our email club to receive member-only special offers... and as a thank you get $5 off your next order!

boesen.com has a Shopper Approved rating of 4.8/5 based on 3147 ratings and reviews.